Argan Oil is often called “liquid gold” 100% Pure Argan Oil absorbs quickly to soften and smooth dry skin and hair. Controls frizz and add a healthy shine to hair. Replenishes moisture to help fight the skin a youthful glow. The Earth Element is proud to introduce our new product, Argan Oil, a carrier oil under our product category. Argan Oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the Argan tree (Argania Spinosa L.) that is endemic to Morocco. In Morocco, Argan Oil is used for consumption such as making pasta, as bread spread and others. Argan Oil is commonly used for cosmetic purposes, on our hair and skin.
The first stage to obtain Argan Oil is to extract the kernels, workers first dry argan fruit in the open air and then remove the fleshy pulp. The next stage involves cracking the argan nut to obtain the argan kernels. In the final stage, workers will press and grind the brown-coloured mash expels pure Argan Oil.
Properties of Argan Oil:
Argan Oil has a relative density at 20 °C (68 °F) ranging from 0.906 to 0.919, lighter than water. Argan Oil contains tocopherols (vitamin E), phenols, carotenes, squalene, and fatty acids, (80% unsaturated fatty acids). The main natural phenols in Argan Oil are caffeic acid, oleuropein, vanillic acid, tyrosol, catechol, resorcinol, epicatechin and catechin.
Depending on the extraction method, Argan Oil may be more resistant to oxidation than olive oil, i.e olive oil may easily react with air which may cause the oil to be rancid.
Application of Argan Oil:
The Earth Element Pure Cold Pressed Argan Oil is suitable for all skin types.
A true skin super food! Incredibly rich in vitamin E, essential fatty acids, and proteins, Argan Oil helps restore the appearance of texture and tone. Use it as a hair and face serum, body and décolleté massage oil, hand and cuticle oil, and to soothe dry elbows and heels. Lightweight and easily absorbed, this oil is referred to as “liquid gold” so get yourself some beauty bling.
Apply small amount to palm, rub hands together, then apply evenly to desired area. If using in hair, work it through to the ends.
100% VEGAN. 0% QUESTIONABLE. Paraben free, sulfate free, phthalate free, mineral oil free, petrolatum free, silicone free and cruelty free.
Argania Spinosa (Argan) Oil only, no dilution or mixed with other oil.
Country of Origin:
Pale to Light Yellow Liquid.
Insoluble in Water.
Store in a dry cool place. Try to avoid the sun which may cause the oil to turn rancid.
One year from date of purchase.
Dark amber glass bottle with dripper for 15 ml, 100 ml and above are packed in a plastic bottle or container.